FAMILY SPHINGIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Sphingidae

Sataspes Moore

Type species: infernalis Westwood.
Synonym: Myodezia Boisduval (type species infernalis).

Species in this genus are strikingly modified in wing and body shape to mimic large bees of the genus Xylocopa; the colour also reflects this mimicry.

In the male genitalia the uncus is bifid. The narrow valve is strikingly modified into dorsal and ventral processes at the apex, the latter an extended harpe.

Rothschild & Jordan associated the genus with Cephonodes in the Macroglossinae but Riotte (1981) reviewed adult, pupal and larval characteristics that caused him to transfer the genus to the Sphinginae: Smerinthini. These characters include: lack of sensory hairs on the adult labial palps that characterise Macroglossinae, but presence of dumbbell-shaped scales as in Smerinthini; larva with a triangular head, granulations and oblique lateral stripes.

The pupa was stated by Bell & Scott (1937) to be Smerinthine in appearance. Pupation is in a cell close to the soil surface or in a rough cocoon on the surface.

Host-plants are in the family Leguminosae.

There are four species, all Oriental, in the genus (D'Abrera, 1986: 118).

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.