FAMILY SPHINGIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Sphingidae

Amplypterus Hubner

Type species: panopus Cramer.

Synonyms: Calymnia Walker (praeocc.) and Compsogene Rothschild & Jordan (type species of both, panopus).

In recent literature the Oriental species have been referred to under Compsogene, the name Amplypterus being applied to Neotropical taxa that should now be placed in Adhemarius Oititica. The situation has been clarified by Fletcher & Nye (1982).


The tongue is well developed, reaching the middle of the abdomen. The cell of the hindwing is small. The forewings are shades of fawn and buff, marked with dark brown in an irregular discal spot, a basal zone, a diffuse straight postmedial band, a marginal band that is broadest centrally and a subtornal blotch on the dorsum. The hindwings are multiply fasciated brown on dull yellow or pink. The abdomen is buff with a subdorsal row of small brown spots.

In the male genitalia the uncus is undivided, downcurved, apically blunt, the gnathus apically rounded, marginally sinuous. The valve is large, round, the harpe represented by a small ridge at right angles to the ventral margin. The aedeagus has a small tooth on the sheath, and two bristled, tongue-like projections apically.

The larva is greyish green with a yellowish subdorsal line and oblique bands of the same colour. The pupa is elongate, the tongue case not detached. Further details are given below. Several of the host-plants recorded are Anacardiaceae.

Apart from the type species the genus also contains the rare A. mansoni Clark, known from the N.E. Himalaya, Taiwan, Peninsular Malaysia and Sumatra (D'Abrera, 1986: 52)

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.